At Plan B Commerce Ltd. we are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our customers and this includes users of our Alvio Network Shopify App. Specifically, we want you to know that Plan B Commerce Ltd. does not sell, rent or trade customer data with any other company or businesses for marketing purposes. We just don’t do that sort of thing. 

Within this Privacy Policy we’ve provided lots of detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, the limited conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

So grab a and read on :)

 

This Privacy Policy 

The application to which this privacy policy relates to is The Alvio Network Shopify Application which is operated by Plan B Commerce Ltd.

 

Company Details

Plan B Commerce is based in England in the United Kingdom and our company is registered at companies house under the following details.

Registered company number:  
12065288


Registered office
Plan B Commerce Ltd.
1 Upcott Avenue, 
Pottington, 
Barnstaple, Devon, 
EX31 1HN

Minors

The Application is not intended for individuals under the age of 16. We do not intentionally collect Personal Information from children. If you are the parent or guardian and believe your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us at the address below to request deletion.

 

The App

The Alvio Network app allows you to easily connect your Shopify store with another Shopify store. Share products and order information and automate sales and orders between them based on rules you set.

 

Personal Information the App Collects

When you install the App, you accept and provide us the ability to access certain types of information from your Shopify account: 

  • Orders: Used to share order information between connected stores when customers checkout
  • Customers: Used to share customer information on orders between connected stores when customers checkout
  • Products: Used to share all available product information between connected stores
  • Shop data: This is the only type of personal identifiable information we store in our database and is used for parts of the app including authenticating users, displaying parts of the app admin dashboard and managing billing info

Additionally, we collect the following types of personal information from you and/or your customers once you have installed the App:

  • Information about you and others who may access the App on behalf of your store, such as your name, address, email address, phone number, and billing information

  • We collect personal information directly from the relevant individual, through your Shopify account.

Detailed List of Data Used by The Alvio Application

Please note this is liable to change and update as new versions of the application go live. List is correct at the time of this policy's last revision.


Variant
shop: string;
shopify_invetory_item_id: number;
shopify_id: number;
shopify_product_id: number;
sku: string;
cost: number;
price: string;
title: string;
charge_taxes: boolean;
inventory: number;
inventory_management: string;
inventory_policy: 'deny' | 'continue';

Shop
shop: string;
token: string;
access_token: string;
status: string;
shopify_status: string;
syncing: boolean;
total_products: number;
processed_products: number;
activation_request: string;
email: string;
name: string;
taxes_included: boolean;
shop_id: number;
iws_mode: boolean;
net_mode: boolean;
billing_mode: boolean;
accepted_terms: boolean;
shipping_method: IShippingMethod;
alvio_taxes: number;
currency: string;
plan: IPlan;
num_retailer_connections: number;
enable_storesync_connections: boolean;

Products
shop: string;
shopify_id: number;
created: Date;
updated: Date;
published: Date;
tags: string;
title: string;
vendor: string;
image: string;
product_type: string;
status: 'active' | 'draft' | 'archived';

Order Relations
supplier: string;
supplier_order_id: number;
supplier_order_name: string;
supplier_order_created_at: Date;
supplier_order_cost: number;
supplier_order_tax: number;
retailer: string;
retailer_order_id: number;
retailer_order_name: string;
retailer_order_cost: number;
invoiced: boolean;
paid: boolean;
alvio_paid: boolean;
fulfilled: boolean;
supplier_invoice_id: number;

How Do We Use Your Personal Information?

We use the personal information we collect from you and your customers in order to provide the Service and to operate the App if you have opted into marketing communications. Additionally, we use this personal information to: Communicate with you; Optimize or improve the App; and Provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services. This can be in the form of surveys, email promotions and notifications around service issues, updates and related products we think might be of interest

 

Sharing Your Personal Information

As a Shopify focussed company we work with a large number of third parties, platforms and data processors. We may share anonymised data with external providers such as Marketing Analytics companies or Social Media organisations. Where we are the ‘data controller’ we will comply with data protection law. Where data is processed by a third party you can visit the provider's privacy policy for further information. Here are the key services and providers that we work with.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

 

Behavioural Advertising 

We may use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

 

Lawful basis 

Pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), if you are a resident of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), we process your personal information under the following lawful bases: 

  • Your consent
  • The performance of the contract between you and the application.
  • Compliance with our legal obligations 
  • To protect your vital interests
  • To perform a task carried out in the public interest
  • For our legitimate interests, which do not override your fundamental rights and freedoms.

 

Automatic decision-making

If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to object to processing based solely on automated decision-making (which includes profiling), when that decision-making has a legal effect on you or otherwise significantly affects you.

We DO NOT engage in fully automated decision-making that has a legal or otherwise significant effect using customer data.

Our processor Shopify uses limited automated decision-making to prevent fraud that does not have a legal or otherwise significant effect on you.

Services that include elements of automated decision-making include:

  • Temporary denylist of IP addresses associated with repeated failed transactions. This denylist persists for a small number of hours.
  • Temporary denylist of credit cards associated with denylisted IP addresses. This denylist persists for a small number of days.

 

GDPR

If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you, to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us through the contact information below.

Your Personal Information will be initially processed in Ireland and then will be transferred outside of Europe for storage and further processing, including to Canada and the United States. For more information on how data transfers comply with the GDPR, see Shopify’s GDPR Whitepaper: https://help.shopify.com/en/manual/your-account/privacy/GDPR.

 

Your rights and your data

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below

 

Your right to correct information

If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you’re entitled to have it corrected. If we’ve shared your personal information with others, we’ll let them know about the changes where possible. If you ask us, where possible and lawful to do so, we’ll also tell you who we’ve shared your personal information with so that you can contact them directly.

 

Your right to delete information

You can ask us to delete or remove your personal information in some circumstances such as where we no longer need it or if you withdraw your consent (where applicable). If we’ve shared your personal information with others, we’ll let them know about the erasure where possible. If you ask us, where it is possible and lawful for us to do so, we’ll also tell you who we’ve shared your personal information with so that you can contact them directly.

Your right to restrict information

You can ask us to ‘block’ or suppress the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances such as where you contest the accuracy of that personal information or you object to us processing it. It won’t stop us from storing your personal information though. We’ll tell you before we lift any restriction. If we’ve shared your personal information with others, we’ll let them know about the restriction where it is possible for us to do so. If you ask us, where it is possible and lawful for us to do so, we’ll also tell you who we’ve shared your personal information with so that you can contact them directly.

 

Your right to data portability

With effect from 25 May 2018, you have the right, in certain circumstances, to obtain personal information you’ve provided us with (in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format) and to reuse it elsewhere or to ask us to transfer this to a third party of your choice.

Your right to object

You can ask us to stop processing your personal information, and we will do so, if we are:

Relying on our own or someone else’s legitimate interests to process your personal information, except if we can demonstrate compelling legal grounds for the processing; or processing your personal information for direct marketing.

 

Your rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling

You have the right not to be subject to a decision when it’s based on automatic processing, including profiling, if it produces a legal effect or similarly significantly affects you, unless such profiling is necessary for entering into, or the performance of, a contract between you and us.

 

Your right to withdraw consent

If we rely on your consent (or explicit consent) as our legal basis for processing your personal information, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

 

Your right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority

If you have a concern about any aspect of our privacy practices, including the way we’ve handled your personal information, you can report it to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You can find details about how to do this on the ICO website at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or by calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

 

Contact Details, Questions & data requests

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or would like to make a data request, please contact us by sending an email to dataprotection@alvio.network (Luke Green, Data Protection Officer). Inspira Digital Ltd. is a data controller and is responsible for the personal information we collect as laid out in this Privacy Policy.

 

Do Not Track

Please note that because there is no consistent industry understanding of how to respond to “Do Not Track” signals, we do not alter our data collection and usage practices when we detect such a signal from your browser.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We routinely review our privacy policy as and when we introduce new products and services and or we are required to by law.

Last Updated

Tuesday 5th October 2021 







 

 



Direct To Consumer Delivery

Merchants deliver direct to your consumer

Fast Setup

Import products & start selling in minutes

Make existing relationships easier

Fully managed migration service

Expand your Retail Network

Additional customers at no cost