At the Alvio Network, we are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our customers, including visitors to our website. Specifically, we want you to know that Alvio Network does not sell, rent, or trade customer data with any other company or business for marketing purposes. We just don’t do that sort of thing. 

Within this Privacy Policy, we’ve provided lots of detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, the limited conditions under which we may disclose it to others, and how we keep it secure. 
So grab a ☕ and read on :) 



This Privacy Policy 

The site to which this privacy policy relates to is www.alvio.network. Please view Shopify App Privacy Policy for specific details relating to this application.

Company Details 

Alvio Network is the operating name of Plan B Commerce Ltd. and is based in England in the United Kingdom and our company is registered at companies house under the following details.

Registered company number: 
12065288


Registered office

Plan B Commerce Ltd.
1 Upcott Avenue, 
Pottington, 
Barnstaple, Devon, 
EX31 1HN


Minors

This site is not intended for individuals under the age of 16. We do not intentionally collect Personal Information from children. If you are the parent or guardian and believe your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us at the address below to request deletion.

How we collect your personal information 

Generally, we collect your information when you decide to interact with us. This could include when signing contractual agreements, purchasing online, talking to us over the phone or via email, in person or when you sign up to receive emails from us. 

We also collect anonymous user data that provides statistics on how visitors use our website. We use this anonymous data to make decisions about how to improve our products and services. 

 

We collect information in a number of ways... 

  • When you sign up for updates via our website
  • When you contact Alvio Network Ltd. by telephone or email 
  • When you sign up to updates from Alivo via our social media accounts 
  • When you enter any event, prize draws or competitions run by Alvio Network Ltd. 
  • When completing any surveys that we send to you for research purposes (although you are under no obligation to complete these) 
  • When completing any forms for transactional, employment or other purposes 
  • When you buy products, gift cards (details of transactions you make from Alvio Network Ltd.) 
  • When you visit our website: we may use cookies to help make the experience of using our website better and to personalise the service you receive from us – this means we will remember your previous visits and track the pages on our website that you visit. For more information please see our Cookie Policy in the later section of this text. 
  • When you visit www.alvio.network  the Alvio Network Ltd web server may automatically record your public internet protocol ('IP') address. 
  • From time to time, we may also get data about you from third parties. This could include other partners that we have run partnerships, competitions and events with. 

 

Data we collect 

We only collect information from you that’s required to carry out our business. That could be to provide you with a particular service, to provide helpful information and advice or to keep you up to date with our business products and services. 

 

Information we obtain directly from you 

Here are some examples of information we collect about you when you interact with us 

 

  • Title 
  • Name and Surname 
  • Email address 
  • Contact phone number(s) 
  • Purchase information 
  • Interactions with us e.g. contacting our Support Team 
  • Payment details 
  • Billing address 
  • Delivery address(s) 
  • Myshopify address
  • Automatically populated IP address* 
  • Information from cookies** 

*When visiting our website we may collect an automatically populated IP address. An IP address is a unique number which allows a computer, group of computers or another internet connected device (such as your mobile or tablet) to browse the internet. We may also record the time and date of your visit, the pages that were requested, the referring website (if provided) and your internet browser version.

 **For further information about Cookies and how the Alvio Network Ltd uses them, please read our Cookies section later in this text.

 

Information we obtain independently from you: 

Your information may be shared with us by independent organisations, for example other organisations that Alvio Network Ltd. has worked with. These independent organisations will only do so when there is a lawful basis to do so. You should check their Privacy Policy when you provide your information to them, to understand fully how they will process and safeguard your data. These independent organisations may include: 

 

  • Shopify - https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy 
  • Klaviyo - https://www.klaviyo.com/privacy 
  • Hubspot - https://legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy

 

Third Party Organisations. 

We may combine information you have given to us with additional information made available from / shared with us by external sources. This will only be done when we both have a lawful basis to do so. 

As a Shopify focussed company, we work with a large number of third parties, platforms, and data processors. We may share anonymised data with external providers such as Marketing Analytics companies or Social Media organisations. Where we are the ‘data controller’ we will comply with data protection law. Where data is processed by a third party you can visit the providers’ privacy policy for further information. Here are the key services and providers that we work with. 

  • Shopify - https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy 
  • Klaviyo - https://www.klaviyo.com/privacy 
  • Hubspot - https://legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy
  • Companies House - http://resources.companieshouse.gov.uk/serviceInformation.shtml

Information updates. 

From time to time we may screen our database against recognised data files such as the National Change of Address file to help us keep our database up to date. 

 

Social Media. 

Depending on your settings or the privacy policies for social media and messaging services like Facebook, WhatsApp, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram, Pinterest, or TikTok you may provide us permission to access information from those accounts or services. 

 

Information available publicly. 

We may include information found in places such as Companies House and information that has been published in for example articles/ newspapers / online. 

 

Wifi 

We offer onsite WiFi access via our office provider, for details on what data is collected or to contact their data controller please visit http://www.barnstaple-workhub.co.uk/contact.php 

 

Mailing Lists

As part of the registration process for our regular e-newsletter, we collect personal information. We use that information for a number of reasons: to tell you about stuff you’ve asked us to tell you about; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to check our records are right and to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied. Alvio Network does not sell, rent or trade customer data with any other companies or businesses for marketing purposes. 

We use a third-party providers, Klaviyo & Hubspot to deliver our newsletters and promotional email. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our newsletter. For more information, please see Klaviyo & Hubspot privacy notice. You can unsubscribe or adjust your marketing preferences from our mailing list at any time of the day or night by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ or ‘preferences’ link that is contained in the footer of any emails sent via these services. 

 

Google Analytics 

When someone visits www.alvio.network we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. 



Behavioural Advertising 

We may use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

 

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of information that’s downloaded to your computer or device when you visit our Site. We use a number of different cookies, including functional, performance, advertising, and social media or content cookies. 

Cookies make your browsing experience better by allowing the website and application to remember your actions and preferences (such as login and region selection). This means you don’t have to re-enter this information each time you return to the site and application or browse from one page to another. Cookies also provide information on how people use the website, for instance whether it’s their first time visiting or if they are a frequent visitor.

We use the following cookies to optimize your experience on our Site or Application and to provide our services.

Cookies Necessary for the Functioning of the Store

Name

Function

_ab

Used in connection with access to admin.

_secure_session_id

Used in connection with navigation through a storefront.

cart

Used in connection with shopping cart.

cart_sig

Used in connection with checkout.

cart_ts

Used in connection with checkout.

checkout_token

Used in connection with checkout.

secret

Used in connection with checkout.

secure_customer_sig

Used in connection with customer login.

storefront_digest

Used in connection with customer login.

_shopify_u

Used to facilitate updating customer account information.

 

Reporting and Analytics

Name

Function

_tracking_consent

Tracking preferences.

_landing_page

Track landing pages

_orig_referrer

Track landing pages

_s

Shopify analytics.

_shopify_fs

Shopify analytics.

_shopify_s

Shopify analytics.

_shopify_sa_p

Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.

_shopify_sa_t

Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.

_shopify_y

Shopify analytics.

_y

Shopify analytics.

 

The length of time that a cookie remains on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies last until you stop browsing and persistent cookies last until they expire or are deleted. Most of the cookies we use are persistent and will expire between 30 minutes and two years from the date they are downloaded to your device.

You can control and manage cookies in various ways. Please keep in mind that removing or blocking cookies can negatively impact your user experience and parts of our website and application may no longer be fully accessible.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose whether or not to accept cookies through your browser controls, often found in your browser’s “Tools” or “Preferences” menu. For more information on how to modify your browser settings or how to block, manage or filter cookies can be found in your browser’s help file or through such sites as www.allaboutcookies.org.

Additionally, please note that blocking cookies may not completely prevent how we share information with third parties such as our advertising partners. To exercise your rights or opt-out of certain uses of your information by these parties, please follow the instructions in the “Behavioural Advertising” section above.

 

We comply with data protection laws 

We take the use of your personal data very seriously and in order to comply with applicable data protection law we will only use your data in a lawful manner. Examples of these lawful reasons include our use of your personal information being necessary for the purchase of goods or services, or for compliance with legal obligation. 

Anonymised information does not constitute “personal information” and as such does not fall under the jurisdiction of data protection laws. However, our collection and use of such anonymised personal information may be subject to other laws where your consent is required. 

Where your personal information is not in an anonymous form, we will make sure to have a lawful reason to use your personal information only to provide the very best products and services to you. 

 

Confidentiality and security 

We are committed to keeping the personal information you provide to us secure and we take precautions to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or alteration. We have implemented information security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control from: 

  • unauthorised access; 
  • improper use or disclosure; 
  • unauthorised modification; 
  • and unlawful destruction or accidental loss. 

All of our employees and data processors (i.e. those who process your personal information on our behalf, for the purposes listed above), who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal information, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of the personal information of all users of our Services. 

 

How long do we keep your personal information for? 

We only retain information for as long as it is required. 

 

Lawful Basis 

Pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), if you are a resident of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), we process your personal information under the following lawful bases:

  • Your consent
  • The performance of the contract between you and the Site
  • Compliance with our legal obligations
  • To protect your vital interests
  • To perform a task carried out in the public interest
  • For our legitimate interests, which do not override your fundamental rights and freedoms.

 

GDPR 

If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you, to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us through the contact information below

Your Personal Information will be initially processed in Ireland and then will be transferred outside of Europe for storage and further processing, including to Canada and the United States. For more information on how data transfers comply with the GDPR, see Shopify’s GDPR Whitepaper: https://help.shopify.com/en/manual/your-account/privacy/GDPR.

 

Your rights and your data. 

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below

 

Your right to correct information 

If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you’re entitled to have it corrected. If we’ve shared your personal information with others, we’ll let them know about the changes where possible. If you ask us, where possible and lawful to do so, we’ll also tell you who we’ve shared your personal information with so that you can contact them directly. 

 

Your right to delete information 

You can ask us to delete or remove your personal information in some circumstances such as where we no longer need it or if you withdraw your consent (where applicable). If we’ve shared your personal information with others, we’ll let them know about the erasure where possible. If you ask us, where it is possible and lawful for us to do so, we’ll also tell you who we’ve shared your personal information with so that you can contact them directly. 

 

Your right to restrict information 

You can ask us to ‘block’ or suppress the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances such as where you contest the accuracy of that personal information or you object to us processing it. It won’t stop us from storing your personal information though. We’ll tell you before we lift any restriction. If we’ve shared your personal information with others, we’ll let them know about the restriction where it is possible for us to do so. If you ask us, where it is possible and lawful for us to do so, we’ll also tell you who we’ve shared your personal information with so that you can contact them directly. 

 

Your right to data portability 

With effect from 25 May 2018, you have the right, in certain circumstances, to obtain personal information you’ve provided us with (in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format) and to reuse it elsewhere or to ask us to transfer this to a third party of your choice. 

 

Your right to withdraw consent

If we rely on your consent (or explicit consent) as our legal basis for processing your personal information, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

 

Your right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority

If you have a concern about any aspect of our privacy practices, including the way we’ve handled your personal information, you can report it to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You can find details about how to do this on the ICO website at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or by calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

Your rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling 

If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to object to processing based solely on automated decision-making (which includes profiling), when that decision-making has a legal effect on you or otherwise significantly affects you.

We DO NOT engage in fully automated decision-making that has a legal or otherwise significant effect using customer data. Our processor Shopify uses limited automated decision-making to prevent fraud that does not have a legal or otherwise significant effect on you.

 

Services that include elements of automated decision-making include:

  • Temporary denylist of IP addresses associated with repeated failed transactions. This denylist persists for a small number of hours.
  • Temporary denylist of credit cards associated with denylisted IP addresses. This denylist persists for a small number of days.

 

Do Not Track

Please note that because there is no consistent industry understanding of how to respond to “Do Not Track” signals, we do not alter our data collection and usage practices when we detect such a signal from your browser.

 

Contact Details, Questions & data requests 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or would like to make a data request, please contact us by sending an email to dataprotection@alvio.network (Luke Green, Data Protection Officer). Alvio Network Ltd. is a data controller and is responsible for the personal information we collect as laid out in this Privacy Policy. 

 

Changes to this Privacy Notice 

We routinely review our privacy policy as an when we introduce new products and services and or when we are required to by law. ‍ 

 

Last Updated Tuesday 5th October 2021

Direct To Consumer Delivery

Merchants deliver direct to your consumer

Fast Setup

Import products & start selling in minutes

Make existing relationships easier

Fully managed migration service

Expand your Retail Network

Additional customers at no cost